Board and Committees 2017-12-08T09:40:35+00:00

Grassroots Grants Committee

Board and Committees

Connecticut Community Foundation is governed by a volunteer board of trustees and managed by a staff of experts in fund management, philanthropy, charitable gift planning, grantmaking and community issues. We are here to help our donors, nonprofits and community.

To reach any of our staff members by phone, please call 203.753.1315.

 

Board of Trustees

Martha Bernstein

Martha Bernstein,

Chair, Litchfield,

Community Volunteer | Bio

Doug Johnson

Douglas Johnson

Vice Chair, Cheshire

President and Owner, Marion Manufacturing | Bio

Brian Henebry

Brian Henebry,

Secretary, Southbury

Partner, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey | Bio

Reginald Beamon

Reginald Beamon

Waterbury

Executive Director of Waterbury Opportunities Industrialization Center, Inc. | Bio

Daniel L. Bedard

Daniel L. Bedard, CPA

Southbury

Partner and Founder, Bedard & Company, PC | Bio

Kathy Bower

Kathy Bower

Southbury

Managing Partner at the Southbury branch of Gager, Emerson, Rickart, Bower & Scalzo, LLP | Bio

David Caron

Barbara Bradbury-Pape,

Woodbury

Development Director, Roxbury Land Trust| Bio

David Caron

Daniel Caron,

Woodbury

Former Vice President, Site Operations and Engineering at Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Bio

Michelle Fica

Michelle Fica

West Hartford

Managing Attorney, Connecticut Legal Services – Waterbury Office | Bio

Valerie Friedman

Valerie Friedman

Washington

Former Financial Planner | Bio

Michael Giardina

Michael Giardina

Partner, Henry & Federer, LLP | Bio

Michael Giardina

Elizabeth Johnson Cheshire Provost, Post University | Bio

Kathryn Kehoe

Kathryn Kehoe

Washington

Independent College Counselor | Bio

Elner Morrell

Elner Morrell

Prospect

IT Architecture Consultant, United Health Group | Bio

Elner Morrell

John Newton

Warren

Angel Investor and Former Executive, Time Warner | Bio

David Pelletier

David Pelletier, CPA

Cheshire

CPA and Partner, Budwitz & Meyerjack, PC | Bio

Joyce Petteway

Joyce Petteway

Waterbury

Former Official in the Office of State Treasurer | Bio

Joyce Petteway

Eric Polokoff

Southbury

Rabbi, B’nai Israel | Bio

Elner Morrell

Edith Reynolds

Prospect

Owner, The John Bale Book Co. | Bio

Dr. Cynthia C. Roque

Dr. Cynthia C. Roque

Waterbury

Pediatrician, Pediatric Associates | Bio

Carolyn E. Setlow

Carolyn E. Setlow

Washington

Retired Executive Vice President, GfK Custom Research NA | Bio

Kathy Taylor

Kathy Taylor

Attorney and Educator,

Naugatuck Valley Community College | Bio

Committees

  • Heston Clapp
  • Daphne Anderson Deeds
  • Lauren Della Monica
  • Bill DeMaida
  • Judith Eslami
  • Julie Faulstich
  • Deb Fuller
  • Michael Giardina (Chair)
  • Pucci McGill
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Dan Bedard
  • William Meyerjack
  • Donald Maclean
  • John Michaels (Chair)
  • Mariantoinette Carroll
  • Crystal Coggins
  • Michelle Fica (Chair)
  • Elizabeth Frew
  • Carol McCarthy
  • Jackie Miller
  • Casey Pascal
  • Pam Rotatori
  • Nieka Thompson
  • Corinne Wong
  • Dan Caron (Chair)
  • Elizabeth Johnson
  • Richard Lau
  • Ann Merriam-Feinberg
  • Russell Moore
  • David Pelletier
  • Stephen Seward
  • Jacqueline Aviles
  • Dan Caron
  • Judith Eslami (Chair)
  • Donna Gentilozzi
  • Judith Kelz
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Garret Post
  • Reggie Beamon
  • Rachel Carley
  • Tony Ciocca
  • Judith Eslami
  • George Frantzis
  • Doug Johnson (Chair)
  • Roger Perrault
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Sherry Seward
  • Jean Solomon
  • Julia Weston
  • Robert Bailey (Chair)
  • Aaron Budris
  • Ed Edelson
  • Elizabeth Johnson
  • Michael Lloyd
  • Joseph Montebello
  • William Spencer
  • Janet Taylor
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Martha Bernstein (Chair)
  • Michael Giardina
  • Brian Henebry (Secretary)
  • Douglas Johnson (Vice Chair)
  • David Pelletier (Treasurer)
  • Kathy Taylor
  • Jack Baker
  • Martha Bernstein
  • Valerie Friedman
  • Brian Henebry (Chair)
  • Doug Johnson
  • Derrill Blue
  • Richard Dill
  • Melissa Green (Co-Chair)
  • Raechel Guest
  • Maybeth Morales-Davis
  • Xholina Nano
  • Tomas Olivo-Valentin
  • Edith Reynolds
  • Atneciv Rodriguez (Co-Chair)
  • Glenis Vialva
  • Betsy Barber
  • Rebecca Eleck Bruce
  • Misty Lewis
  • Robert McDonald
  • Elner Morrell
  • Cynthia Roque (Chair)
  • Vincent deLuise
  • Laura Hess
  • W. Scott Peterson
  • Dean Yimoyines
  • Robert Bailey
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Charles Boulier, III
  • Valerie Friedman
  • Brian Jones
  • John Michaels
  • David Pelletier (Chair)
  • Roy Balkus
  • Martha Bernstein
  • Susan Gager
  • Anne Green
  • Pamela Harris
  • Harold Kramer
  • Kristin Larson
  • Donald Maclean
  • John Monteleone
  • Richard Scaldini
  • Carolyn Setlow
  • Sherry Seward
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Stokes
  • Anne Green
  • John Monteleone
  • Carolyn Setlow (Chair)
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Spencer
  • William Stokes
  • Brian Chapman
  • Kenny Curran
  • Laura Donorfio
  • Jacqueline Miller
  • Rabbi Eric Polokoff
  • Christine Reardon
  • Edith Reynolds (Chair)
  • Judy Rifkin
  • Katherine Carten
  • Sandra Heller
  • Peola Hicks
  • Robert Matusz
  • Necole Morrissey
  • Loraine Shea
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape
  • Dan Caron
  • Judith Eslami
  • Kathy Kehoe
  • Meg McCreedy
  • Elner Morrell (Chair)
  • Kathy Taylor
  • Stephen Bandy
  • Beth Barrett
  • Carol Beck
  • Alicia Bennett
  • Collette Boyd
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape
  • Dan Caron
  • Cameron Chaplen
  • Lila Coddington
  • Shirley Dunkin
  • Judith Eslami
  • Ann Merriam-Feinberg
  • Brendan Foulois
  • Deborah Fuller
  • Rosalee Griffin
  • Audrey Harrell
  • Michael Hickey
  • Kathryn Kehoe
  • Judith Kelz
  • Rose Mancini
  • Meg McCreedy
  • Sara Merrick-Albano
  • Kathryn Meyer
  • Elner Morrell
  • David Nicosia
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Judy Rifkin
  • Kathy Taylor
  • Monroe Webster
  • Jackie Aviles
  • Martha (Muffy) Barhydt
  • Bob Clarke
  • Dana D’Angelo
  • Timothy Grimes
  • Janice Lee Joseph
  • Ann McKinney
  • Tallitha Richardson
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Laura Bennett
  • Kathy Bower
  • Kurt Mazurosky
  • Robert McWilliam (Chair)
  • Mark Mitchell
  • Roy Balkus
  • Daniel Bedard (Chair)
  • Brian Boyd
  • Daniel Wallace
  • Craig Wallace
  • Jacqueline Aviles
  • Kathy Bower (Chair)
  • Anne Delo
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg
  • Regina Duchin Kraus
  • Marion Manzo
  • Karen Powell
  • Jodi Wasserstein
  • Fiona Boyle
  • Katherine Campbell
  • Anne Delo
  • Gracey Greco
  • Jill Lloyd
  • Patricia McKinley
  • Shirley Michaels
  • Marcia Moriarty
  • Elner Morrell
  • Atneciv Rodriguez
  • Adele Taylor
  • Kathy Taylor (Chair)
  • Lori Ann Brass, WCL ’15
  • Margie Field, WCL ’14
  • Patty Hartmann, WCL ’15
  • Kathy Kehoe, WCL ’14
  • Howard Rosenfeld, WCL ’15
  • Sherry Seward, WCL ’14
  • Randi Solomon, WCL ’14 (Chair)