Board and Committees

Connecticut Community Foundation is governed by a volunteer board of trustees and managed by a staff of experts in fund management, philanthropy, charitable gift planning, grantmaking and community issues. We are here to help our donors, nonprofits and community.

To reach any of our staff members by phone, please call 203.753.1315.

Board of Trustees

Doug Johnson

Douglas Johnson

Chair, Cheshire

President and Owner, Marion Manufacturing | Bio

Kathy Taylor

Kathy Taylor

Secretary, Waterbury Attorney and Educator Naugatuck Valley Community College | Bio

Kathy Bower

Kathy Bower

Southbury

Managing Partner (Southbury), Gager, Emerson, Rickart, Bower & Scalzo, LLP | Bio

Michael Giardina

Michael Giardina

Cheshire, Partner, Henry & Federer, LLP | Bio

Kathryn Kehoe

Kathryn Kehoe

Washington

Independent College Counselor | Bio

Joyce Petteway

Rabbi Eric Polokoff

Southbury

Rabbi, B’nai Israel | Bio

Brian Henebry

Brian Henebry,

Vice Chair, Southbury

Partner, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey | Bio

Reginald Beamon

Reginald Beamon

Waterbury

Executive Director, Waterbury Opportunities Industrialization Center,| Bio

David Caron

Barbara Bradbury-Pape,

Woodbury

Development Director, Roxbury Land Trust| Bio

Michael Giardina

Elizabeth Johnson Cheshire, Provost, Post University | Bio

Kathleen A. McPadden

Kathleen A. McPadden

Naugatuck

Senior Vice President, Community Relations Officer and Executive Director, Ion Bank Foundation | Bio

Carolyn E. Setlow

Stephen Seward

Roxbury

Development Consultant, nonprofit sector | Bio

David Pelletier

David Pelletier, CPA

Treasurer, Cheshire

CPA and Partner, Budwitz & Meyerjack, PC | Bio

Daniel L. Bedard

Daniel L. Bedard, CPA

Southbury

Partner and Founder, Bedard & Company, PC | Bio

Valerie Friedman

Valerie Friedman

Washington

Financial Planner | Bio

Elner Morrell

Brian M. Jones, CFP®

Southbury

Wealth Management Advisor, The Jones Financial Group | Bio

Elner Morrell

John Newton

Warren

Angel Investor and Former Executive, Time Warner | Bio

Committees

  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape (Chair)
  • Heston Clapp
  • Daphne Anderson Deeds
  • Lauren Della Monica
  • Bill DeMaida
  • Judith Eslami
  • Julie Faulstich
  • Deb Fuller
  • Michael Giardina
  • Pucci McGill
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Nathaniel Worden
  • Dan Bedard (Chair)
  • William Meyerjack
  • Donald Maclean
  • John Michaels
  • Mariantoinette Carroll
  • Crystal Coggins
  • Elizabeth Frew
  • Beth Johnson (Chair)
  • Kathy Kehoe
  • Jackie Miller
  • Casey Pascal
  • Humphry Rolleston
  • Pam Rotatori
  • Nieka Thompson
  • Dan Caron
  • Michael Giardina
  • Richard Lau
  • Ann Merriam-Feinberg
  • Brian Jones
  • Wayne McCormack
  • John Newton
  • Stephen Seward (Chair)
  • Reggie Beamon
  • Rachel Carley
  • Tony Ciocca
  • Judith Eslami
  • George Frantzis
  • Marc Gomez
  • James Higgins
  • Doug Johnson (Ex Officio)
  • Lisa Lettieri
  • John Newton (Chair)
  • Dan Pesce
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Sherry Seward
  • Jean Solomon
  • Robert Bailey
  • Aaron Budris
  • Ed Edelson
  • Avarice Jacovino
  • Elizabeth Johnson (Chair)
  • Michael Lloyd
  • Joseph Montebello
  • John Newton
  • William Spencer
  • Janet Taylor
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Valerie Friedman (At-large)
  • Michael Giardina (At-large)
  • Brian Henebry (Secretary)
  • Douglas Johnson (Chair)
  • David Pelletier (Treasurer)
  • Kathy Taylor (Vice Chair)
  • Martha Bernstein
  • Michael Giardina (Chair)
  • Valerie Friedman
  • Brian Henebry
  • Doug Johnson (Ex officio)
  • William DeMaida
  • Melissa Green (Chair)
  • Raechel Guest
  • Maybeth Morales-Davis
  • Xholina Nano
  • Roslyn Sotero
  • Tomas Olivo-Valentin
  • Glenis Vialva
  • Melissa Adorno
  • Betsy Barber
  • Keon Blackledge
  • Rebecca Eleck Bruce (Chair)
  • Misty Lewis
  • Robert McDonald
  • Elner Morrell
  • Rabbi Eric Polokoff
  • Vincent deLuise
  • Laura Hess
  • W. Scott Peterson
  • Dean Yimoyines
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Charles Boulier, III
  • Deborah Foord
  • Brian Jones
  • David Pelletier (Chair)
  • Roy Balkus
  • Anne Green
  • Harold Kramer
  • Kristin Larson
  • Christopher Latham
  • John Monteleone
  • Susan Monteleone
  • Carolyn Setlow
  • Sherry Seward
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Stokes
  • Anne Green
  • Kathy Kehoe
  • John Monteleone
  • Carolyn Setlow (Chair)
  • Steve Seward
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Spencer
  • William Stokes
  • Kenny Curran
  • Theresa Cutillo-Schmitter
  • Milagros Limson
  • Jacqueline Miller
  • Rabbi Eric Polokoff (Chair)
  • Kristopher Reese
  • Judy Rifkin
  • Katherine Carten
  • Sandra Heller
  • Peola Hicks
  • Robert Matusz
  • Gloria Russo
  • Julie Sampaio
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape (Chair)
  • Judith Eslami
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg
  • Kathy Kehoe
  • Elner Morrell
  • Stephen Bandy
  • Beth Barrett
  • Alicia Bennett
  • Collette Boyd
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape
  • Whitney Cadett
  • Cameron Chaplen
  • Anne Delo
  • Shirley Dunkin
  • Judith Eslami
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg
  • Michael Feinberg
  • Brendan Foulois
  • Baba Frew
  • Peter Frew
  • Deborah Fuller
  • Sarah Gager
  • Rosalee Griffin
  • Audrey Harrell
  • Kathryn Kehoe
  • Judith Kelz
  • Patricia Lindenman
  • Minerva Maldonado
  • Rose Mancini
  • Carah Menard
  • Kathryn Meyer
  • Christina Molliconi
  • Elner Morrell
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Lois Schein
  • Martha (Muffy) Barhydt
  • Mark Berardi
  • Dana D’Angelo-Moreira
  • Timothy Grimes
  • Pattie Landegren
  • Ann McKinney
  • Cynthia Merrick
  • Tallitha Richardson
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Laura Bennett
  • Kathy Bower
  • Fr. Joseph Donnelly
  • Lainie Jedlinsky
  • Laura Legg (Chair)
  • Kurt Mazurosky
  • Robert McWilliam
  • Mark Mitchell
  • Lisa Segal
  • Jacqueline Aviles
  • Dan Caron
  • Judith Eslami (Chair)
  • Donna Gentilozzi
  • Judith Kelz
  • Marcia Moriarty
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Garret Post
  • Stephen Seward
  • Roy Balkus
  • Daniel Bedard (Chair)
  • Brian Boyd
  • Daniel Wallace
  • Craig Wallace
  • Tina Bernacki, WCL ’16
  • Lori Ann Brass, WCL ’15
  • Lila Coddington, WCL ’17
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg, WCL ’16
  • Margie Field, WCL ’14
  • Patty Hartmann, WCL ’15
  • Janice Lee Joseph, WCL ’17
  • Kathy Kehoe, WCL ’14 (Chair)
  • John Newton, WCL ’16
  • Howard Rosenfeld, WCL ’15
  • Sherry Seward, WCL ’14
  • Randi Solomon, WCL ’14
  • Katherine Campbell
  • Anne Delo
  • Jill Lloyd
  • Patricia McKinley
  • Shirley Michaels
  • Marcia Moriarty
  • Elner Morrell
  • Atneciv Rodriguez
  • Adele Taylor
  • Kathy Taylor (Chair)
  • Kathy Bower (Chair)
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg
  • Regina Duchin Kraus
  • Marion Manzo
  • Karen Powell
  • Jodi Wasserstein