Board and Committees 2018-08-02T14:58:11+00:00

Board and Committees

Connecticut Community Foundation is governed by a volunteer board of trustees and managed by a staff of experts in fund management, philanthropy, charitable gift planning, grantmaking and community issues. We are here to help our donors, nonprofits and community.

To reach any of our staff members by phone, please call 203.753.1315.

Board of Trustees

Doug Johnson

Douglas Johnson

Chair, Cheshire

President and Owner, Marion Manufacturing | Bio

Kathy Taylor

Kathy Taylor

Secretary, Waterbury Attorney and Educator Naugatuck Valley Community College | Bio

Kathy Bower

Kathy Bower

Southbury

Managing Partner (Southbury), Gager, Emerson, Rickart, Bower & Scalzo, LLP | Bio

Michael Giardina

Michael Giardina

Cheshire, Partner, Henry & Federer, LLP | Bio

Kathryn Kehoe

Kathryn Kehoe

Washington

Independent College Counselor | Bio

Joyce Petteway

Eric Polokoff

Southbury

Rabbi, B’nai Israel | Bio

Brian Henebry

Brian Henebry,

Vice Chair, Southbury

Partner, Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey | Bio

Reginald Beamon

Reginald Beamon

Waterbury

Executive Director, Waterbury Opportunities Industrialization Center,| Bio

David Caron

Barbara Bradbury-Pape,

Woodbury

Development Director, Roxbury Land Trust| Bio

Michael Giardina

Elizabeth Johnson Cheshire, Provost, Post University | Bio

Elner Morrell

John Newton

Warren

Angel Investor and Former Executive, Time Warner | Bio

Carolyn E. Setlow

Carolyn E. Setlow

Washington

Retired Executive Vice President, GfK Custom Research NA | Bio

David Pelletier

David Pelletier, CPA

Treasurer, Cheshire

CPA and Partner, Budwitz & Meyerjack, PC | Bio

Daniel L. Bedard

Daniel L. Bedard, CPA

Southbury

Partner and Founder, Bedard & Company, PC | Bio

Valerie Friedman

Valerie Friedman

Washington

Financial Planner | Bio

Elner Morrell

Brian M. Jones, CFP®

Southbury

Wealth Management Advisor, The Jones Financial Group | Bio

Joyce Petteway

Joyce Petteway

Waterbury

Former Official in the Office of State Treasurer | Bio

Carolyn E. Setlow

Stephen Seward

Roxbury

Development Consultant, nonprofit sector | Bio

Committees

  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape (Chair)
  • Heston Clapp
  • Daphne Anderson Deeds
  • Lauren Della Monica
  • Bill DeMaida
  • Judith Eslami
  • Julie Faulstich
  • Deb Fuller
  • Michael Giardina
  • Pucci McGill
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Nathaniel Worden
  • Dan Bedard (Chair)
  • William Meyerjack
  • Donald Maclean
  • John Michaels
  • Mariantoinette Carroll
  • Crystal Coggins
  • Elizabeth Frew
  • Carol McCarthy
  • Jackie Miller
  • Joyce Petteway
  • Casey Pascal
  • Pam Rotatori
  • Nieka Thompson
  • Corinne Wong
  • Dan Caron (Chair)
  • Michael Giardina
  • Richard Lau
  • Ann Merriam-Feinberg
  • Wayne McCormack
  • Russell Moore
  • John Newton
  • David Pelletier
  • Stephen Seward
  • Jacqueline Aviles
  • Dan Caron
  • Judith Eslami (Chair)
  • Donna Gentilozzi
  • Judith Kelz
  • Marcia Moriarty
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Garret Post
  • Reggie Beamon
  • Rachel Carley
  • Tony Ciocca
  • Judith Eslami
  • George Frantzis
  • Marc Gomez
  • Doug Johnson
  • John Newton (Chair)
  • Dan Pesce
  • Paula Rolleston
  • Sherry Seward
  • Jean Solomon
  • Robert Bailey
  • Aaron Budris
  • Ed Edelson
  • Robert Gregorski
  • Elizabeth Johnson (Chair)
  • Michael Lloyd
  • Joseph Montebello
  • John Newton
  • William Spencer
  • Janet Taylor
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Michael Giardina
  • Brian Henebry (Vice Chair)
  • Douglas Johnson (Chair)
  • David Pelletier (Treasurer)
  • Carolyn Setlow
  • Kathy Taylor (Secretary)
  • Martha Bernstein
  • Michael Giardina
  • Valerie Friedman
  • Brian Henebry (Chair)
  • Doug Johnson
  • William DeMaida
  • Melissa Green (Chair)
  • Raechel Guest
  • Maybeth Morales-Davis
  • Xholina Nano
  • Roslyn Sotero
  • Tomas Olivo-Valentin
  • Edith Reynolds
  • Glenis Vialva
  • Betsy Barber
  • Keon Blackledge
  • Rebecca Eleck Bruce
  • Misty Lewis
  • Robert McDonald
  • Elner Morrell
  • Vincent deLuise
  • Laura Hess
  • W. Scott Peterson
  • Dean Yimoyines
  • Robert Bailey
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Charles Boulier, III
  • Valerie Friedman
  • Brian Jones
  • John Michaels
  • David Pelletier (Chair)
  • Roy Balkus
  • Martha Bernstein
  • Sarah Gager
  • Anne Green
  • Harold Kramer
  • Kristin Larson
  • Christopher Latham
  • John Monteleone
  • Susan Monteleone
  • Lawrence Rifkin
  • Carolyn Setlow
  • Sherry Seward
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Stokes
  • Anne Green
  • John Monteleone
  • Carolyn Setlow (Chair)
  • Daniel Sherr
  • William Spencer
  • William Stokes
  • Kenny Curran
  • Theresa Cutillo-Schmitter
  • Laura Donorfio
  • Jacqueline Miller
  • Rabbi Eric Polokoff
  • Christine Reardon
  • Edith Reynolds (Chair)
  • Judy Rifkin
  • Katherine Carten
  • Sandra Heller
  • Peola Hicks
  • Robert Matusz
  • Gloria Russo
  • Julie Sampaio
  • Loraine Shea
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape
  • Dan Caron
  • Judith Eslami
  • Kathy Kehoe
  • Meg McCreedy
  • Elner Morrell (Chair)
  • Kathy Taylor
  • Stephen Bandy
  • Beth Barrett
  • Carol Beck
  • Alicia Bennett
  • Collette Boyd
  • Barbara Bradbury-Pape
  • Dan Caron
  • Cameron Chaplen
  • Anne Delo
  • Shirley Dunkin
  • Judith Eslami
  • Michael Feinberg
  • Brendan Foulois
  • Baba and Peter Frew
  • Deborah Fuller
  • Sarah Gager
  • Marc Gomez
  • Rosalee Griffin
  • Audrey Harrell
  • Kathryn Kehoe
  • Judith Kelz
  • Rose Mancini
  • Meg McCreedy
  • Carah Menard
  • Sara Merrick-Albano
  • Kathryn Meyer
  • Elner Morrell
  • Whitney Muthing Caddett
  • Geraldine Pelegano
  • Tallitha Richardson
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Kathy Taylor
  • Jackie Aviles
  • Martha (Muffy) Barhydt
  • Timothy Grimes
  • Mario Manza
  • Ann McKinney
  • Dana D’Angelo-Moreira
  • Dolores Riollano
  • Daniel Bedard
  • Laura Bennett
  • Kathy Bower
  • Fr. Joseph Donnelly
  • Lainie Jedlinsky
  • Kevin Jennings
  • Laura Legg
  • Kurt Mazurosky
  • Robert McWilliam (Chair)
  • Mark Mitchell
  • Lisa Segal
  • Roy Balkus
  • Daniel Bedard (Chair)
  • Brian Boyd
  • Daniel Wallace
  • Craig Wallace
  • Jacqueline Aviles
  • Kathy Bower (Chair)
  • Anne Delo
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg
  • Regina Duchin Kraus
  • Marion Manzo
  • Karen Powell
  • Jodi Wasserstein
  • Katherine Campbell
  • Anne Delo
  • Jill Lloyd
  • Patricia McKinley
  • Shirley Michaels
  • Marcia Moriarty
  • Elner Morrell
  • Atneciv Rodriguez
  • Adele Taylor
  • Kathy Taylor (Chair)
  • Tina Bernacki, WCL ’16
  • Lori Ann Brass, WCL ’15
  • Ann Merriam Feinberg, WCL ’16
  • Margie Field, WCL ’14
  • Patty Hartmann, WCL ’15
  • Kathy Kehoe, WCL ’14
  • Howard Rosenfeld, WCL ’15
  • Sherry Seward, WCL ’14
  • Randi Solomon, WCL ’14 (Chair)